Back Home

Announcements

Announcements

Regular Meetings

Bible Study/Prayer Service- Every Wednesday @ 7:00 p.m.

Deacons Meeting- 3rd Sunday after service

Deaconess Meeting- 1st Sunday after service

Holy Communion- 2nd Sunday

Senior Choir- Thursday after 1st Sunday @ 7:30 p.m.

Usher Board Meeting- Wednesday after 2nd Sunday @ 6:00 p.m.

Missionary Meeting- Thursday after 3rd Sunday @ 7:00 p.m.

Trustees Meeting- 3rd Saturdays @ 10:00 a.m.

C. Long Inspirational Choir- Saturday before 4th Sunday @ 10:00 a.m.

J.B. Lee Gospel Chorus- Saturday before 3rd Sunday @ 10:00 a.m.

 


Prayer Service & Bible Study are held on Wednesdays at 7:00 P.M.


Saturday, March 23 – 2:00 P.M. – Missionary meeting will be held, asking all missionaries to please be present.  There is business of importance to be discussed and finalized.  If you need transportation, please see or call Barbara Campbell at 804-493-8369.  Thank you.

 


Sunday, March 24 – 11:00 A.M. – The Siloam Men’s Chorus will be singing during the morning Worship Service.



NNBA Events:

Monday, March 18 – 7:00 P.M. - Minister’s Conference will be held at Second Baptist.

 

Friday, March 22 – 7:00 P.M. – Deacons Union will meet at Shiloh, Burgess.


Saturday, March 23 – 5:00 P.M. – Annual Cultural Program, place TBD.

 

Saturday, April 6 – 5:00 P.M. – Annual Scholarship Fellowship Banquet will be held at Palestine Lodge 100, 1434 Good Luck Road, Kilmarnock.  The Deacons and Deaconess 80 years of age and over will be honored.  Cost of tickets is $25 each.  Please see Dea. Edward Baylor for tickets.  Thank you.



NOTICES:

If anyone is interested in the following, please see Pastor.

Additional Nurses for the Nurses Ministry

Youth Leader

Clerk

Assistant Clerk





Notice:

Please contact Pastor Connie Jones 804-493-7744 or the Church Clerk in the event of losing a loved one.



*~March Birthdays*~

Sis. Shirlene Burton 1st

Bro. Darius Wood 3rd

Bro. Anthony Jones 4th

Sis. Mary Brooks 5th

Bro. Joseph Coleman, Sr. 5th

Deac. Betty Brooks 6th

Sis. Alysia Johnson 8th

Sis. Alverta Branson 9th

Sis. Amanda Gaskins 12th

Dea. Howard Jones 13th

Bro. John Baylor 14th

Sis. Kimberlynn Dixon 15th

Bro. Cameron Johnson 16th

Bro. Deroy Brooks 18th

Bro. Pierre Dixon 18th

Dea. Rhoda Tate 20th

Bro. Kevin Branson 23rd

Sis. Katherine Roy 27th

Sis. Adriauna McRae 28th

Bro. James Wise 29th

Sis. Wanda Adams 31st




HAPPY ANNIVERSARY!!!

Bro. Charles & Evang. Gloria Rich – March 27 – 40 yrs.